Surname_cloud_small.png

Welcome! I created this wiki to share family histories and pictures of some of my direct line ancestors. If you have anything to contribute, please leave a comment for me. If you have an account on ancestry.com (you don't need to be a subscriber), you can view my public tree or view my Virtual Cemetery of ancestors at Find a Grave. If you're interested in family history and technology, check out my family history and technology blog.

Generation 1


1. Terry Scott ALLEN (me)

Generation 2


2. Father (living):

3. Mother (living):

Generation 3


4. Wendell Gayle ALLEN: born 14 Sep 1905 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah, USA; married 29 Nov 1933 in LOGAN, Cache, Utah; died 17 Mar 1985 in Logan, Cache, Utah, USA.
Wendell Allen pedigree.png
Wendell Allen's pedigree (click thumbnail to view larger image)


5. Oda Juanita LARSEN: born 27 Nov 1906 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah; died 14 Jul 1993 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT.
Oda Larsen pedigree.png
Oda Larsen's pedigree (click thumbnail to view larger image)


6. Bernard "Bennie" SCHMIETT: born 30 Jan 1915 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA; married 6 Aug 1939 in Roosevelt, Duchesne, Utah; died 11 Jan 2004 in South Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States.
Bennie Schmiett pedigree.png
Bennie Schmiett's pedigree (click thumbnail to view larger image)


7. Evelyn Hope ASHTON: born 17 Feb 1920 in Roosevelt, Duchesne, Utah; died 20 Sep 1993 in St. George, Washington, Utah.
Evelyn Ashton pedigree.png
Evelyn Ashton's pedigree (click thumbnail to view larger image)


Generation 4


8. Albert Silas ALLEN: born 13 Sep 1878 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah; married 5 Feb 1902 in Logan, Cache, Utah, USA; died 1 Nov 1952 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah.

9. Margaret Maria NIELSEN: born 5 Jun 1875 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah, USA; died 27 Sep 1957 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah, USA.

10. Ernest Andrew LARSEN: born 8 Jul 1882 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah, USA; married 1 Dec 1902 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah; died 23 Aug 1960 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah, USA.

11. Anna Hansine Petrea ALBRETSEN: born 12 Dec 1885 in Kobenhavn, Kobenhavn, Denmark; died 17 Nov 1960 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah, United States.

12. Benard "Ben" SCHMIETT: born 5 Oct 1888 in San Antonio, Texas; married 12 May 1914 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT; died 29 Mar 1949 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT.

13. Hester Abiah BECKSTEAD: born 21 Aug 1890 in West Jordan, Salt Lake, Utah; died 29 Oct 1938 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT.

14. Clarence Llewellyn ASHTON: born 26 Dec 1891 in Vernal, Duchesne, Utah; married 10 Oct 1916; died 30 Jan 1971 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT.

15. Hazel BRYCE: born 23 Nov 1897 in Henrieville, Utah, USA; died 13 May 1985 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT.

Generation 5


16. Albert J. ALLEN: born 26 Apr 1855 in Cedar City, Iron, Utah; married 5 Apr 1877 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT; died 14 Apr 1932 in Hyrum, Cache, UT.

17. Finnetta Ann WILLIAMS: born 30 Aug 1860 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah; died 22 Dec 1943 in Hyrum, Cache, UT.

18. Andrew B NIELSEN: born 31 Mar 1835 in Hosterkob, Frdrks, Denmark; married 1 Apr 1865 in Hyrum, Cache, UT; died 5 Feb 1913 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah.

19. Elizabeth ERICKSEN: born 28 Sep 1842 in LaSalle, LaSalle, Illinois; died 4 Oct 1889 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah.

20. Anders (Andrew) LARSON: born 19 Sep 1852 in Tryde, Krst., Sweden; married 31 Dec 1878 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah; died 31 Dec 1878 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah.

21. Caroline Christina JENSEN: born 19 Jan 1859 in Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah; died 1 Mar 1942 in Hyrum, Cache, UT.

22. Carl Christian ALBRETSEN: born 19 Mar 1857 in Holta, MarkSoilerod, Denmark; died 16 Oct 1928 in Ridgedale, Oneida, ID.

23. Anna Bergetta Andersen KROGH: born 1 Dec 1859 in Sonder Bjert, Vejle, Denmark; died 27 Apr 1939.

24. Antone SCHMIETT: born abt 1851.

25. Marie UTZINGER: born 10 May 1853 in Alsace, Loraine, Germany; died 12 Mar 1927 in Los Angeles, CA.

26. Hyrum BECKSTEAD: born 27 Oct 1855 in West Jordan, S. L., UT; married 10 Jan 1879 in West Jordan, Salt Lake, Utah, United States; died 24 Apr 1937 in West Jordan, S. L., UT.

27. Abiah Russell ROBBINS: born 22 Dec 1859 in Provo, Utah, UT; died 20 Apr 1911 in West Jordan, S. L., UT.

28. Leslie ASHTON: born 27 Feb 1869 in Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah; married 13 Oct 1889 in Vernal, Uintah, Utah Territory, United States; died 19 Nov 1929.

29. Eva ALLEN: born 15 Apr 1873 in Beaver, Beaver, Utah Territory, United States; died 22 Dec 1957 in Vernal, Uintah, Utah.

30. William Henry BRYCE: born 11 Feb 1860 in Millcreek, S-Lk, UT; married 28 Oct 1891 in Manti, San Pete, UT; died 1 Oct 1930 in Roosevelt, Dchsn., UT.

31. Malinda Isabel RIGGS: born 10 Feb 1874 in Kanarraville, Iron, Utah, United States; died 11 Sep 1942.

Generation 6


32. Ira ALLEN: born 27 Apr 1814 in Thompson, Windham, CT; married 1 Dec 1852 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT; died 21 Dec 1900 in Hyrum, Cache, UT.

33. Keziah BENSON: born 10 Mar 1825 in Eel River, Hendricks, IN; died 20 Mar 1901 in Hyrum, Cache, UT.

34. William WILLIAMS JR.: born 7 Dec 1827 in Kemmeys Commande, Monmouth; married 7 Feb 1853 in Trevethin, Monmouthshire, Wales; died 22 Aug 1902 in Hyrum, Cache, UT.

35. Margaret Pettigreen HOPE: born 19 Jan 1833 in Bristol, Gloucester, England; died 17 Feb 1897 in Hyrum, Cache, UT.

36. Bendt NIELSEN: born 26 May 1796 in Flakkevadhus, Rungsted, Horsholm, Frederiksborg; married 17 Apr 1822 in Horsholm, Frdrks, Dnmr; died in East Weber, Weber, UT.

37. Margrethe EJLERTSEN: born 2 Sep 1795 in Nivaa, Karlebo, Frdrks, Dnmr; died 23 Mar 1854 in St Louis, St. Louis, Missouri, United States.

38. Henrik ERIKSEN: born 17 Jun 1792 in Riveland, Rogaland Co., Norway; married 12 Jun 1822 in Stavanger, Nrwy; died 14 Oct 1868 in Millcreek, Salt Lake, UT.

39. Malinda JONASEN: born 27 Jul 1798 in Stavanger, Rogaland, Nrwy; died 10 May 1852 in Mill Creek, Salt Lake, UT.

40. Pehr (Petter) LARSSON: born 26 Nov 1823 in Ramsasa, Krnstad, Sweden; married 14 Sep 1851 in Tryde, Krnstad, Sweden; died 20 Apr 1903 in Hyrum, Cache, UT.

41. Cecilia MARTENSON: born 20 Jun 1831 in Vanstad, Mlmhs, Swdn; died 9 Sep 1898 in Hyrum, Cache, UT.

42. Jens JENSEN: born 22 Mar 1829 in Gadstrup, Coph., Denmark; married 22 Oct 1852 in Daastrup, Coph., Denmark; died 5 Apr 1902 in Hyrum, Cache, UT.

43. Hannah Or Johanne HANSEN: born 27 Apr 1830 in Blovstrod, Frbg., Denmark; died 22 Feb 1909 in Hyrum, Cache, UT.

44. Rasmus ALBRETSEN: born 24 Feb 1824 in Naerum, Sollerod, Cpnhgn, Dnmr; married 3 Aug 1851 in Sollerod, Cpnhgn, Dnmr; died 12 Aug 1894.

45. Ane Hansine Petrine HANSEN: born 28 Mar 1826 in Sollerod, Cpnhgn, Dnmr; died 13 Nov 1898.

46. Iver Andersen KROGH: born 23 May 1833 in Krogh, Skarrild, Ringkobing, Denmark; married 15 Mar 1852 in Logan, Cache, Utah, United States; died 27 Oct 1903 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah, United States.

47. Marie Catherine JENSEN DALL: born 18 May 1831 in Skartved, Vejle, Denmark; died 20 Mar 1893 in Hyrum, Cache, Utah, United States.

50. Heinrich UTZINGER: born 30 Oct 1815 in Höhfröschen, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany; married 3 Sep 1841 in Wittelsheim; died 14 Jun 1865 in Wittelsheim, Haut-Rhin, Alsace, France.

51. Magdalena MEHR: born 1 May 1815 in Wittelsheim,Haut-Rhin,France.

52. Alexander BECKSTEAD: born 16 Mar 1802 in Williamsburg, Upper Canada; married 18 Nov 1854 in West Jordan, Salt Lake, UT; died 20 Feb 1870 in West Jordan, Salt Lake, UT.
Descendants of John Beckstead (page 41)

53. Kesiah Albine PETTY: born 8 Jul 1835 in Nashville, Benton, TN; died 23 Apr 1907 in West Jordan, Salt Lake, UT.

54. Isaac Rogers ROBBINS: born 24 Mar 1805 in Chesterfield, Burlington, NJ; married abt 1851 in Provo, Utah, Utah, United States; died 4 Jan 1883 in Provo, Utah, UT.

55. Abiah RUSSELL CARTER: born 21 Aug 1834 in Bethel, Oxford, Maine, United States; died 25 Oct 1876 in Provo, Utah, Utah, United States.

56. William ASHTON: born 9 Feb 1835 in Marion, Perry, AL; married 6 Feb 1866 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT; died 15 Oct 1909 in Vernal, Uintah, UT.

57. Ellen Elizabeth "Nellie" CROXFORD: born 22 Dec 1848 in Kingston, Oxfordshire, England; died 24 Nov 1932 in Los Angeles, CA.

58. James Chandler ALLEN: born 18 Jan 1844 in (On Steamboat),, Madison County, IA; died 3 Apr 1938 in Bloomfield, San Juan, New Mexico, United States.

59. Lucy Ann PRISBREY: born 16 Mar 1850 in Trenton Twp, Dodge, Wisconsin; died 11 Jan 1899 in Eagar,Apache,AZ.

60. Ebenezer BRYCE: born 17 Nov 1830 in Dunblane, Perth, Sctl.; married 16 Apr 1854 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT; died 26 Sep 1913 in Bryce, GRAHAM, az.

61. Mary Ann PARK: born 24 Jan 1837 in Warwich, Kent, Cnd; died 10 Apr 1897 in Bryce, GRAHAM, az.

62. William Sears RIGGS: born 19 Mar 1830 in Greencastle, Putnam, Indiana, United States; married 1 Feb 1855 in Cedar City, Iron, Utah, United States; died 15 May 1923 in Panguitch, Garfield, Utah, United States.

63. Sarah REEVES: born 28 Sep 1837 in Shropshire, England, United Kingdom; died 16 Apr 1893 in Henrieville, Garfield, Utah, United States.

Generation 7


64. Simeon ALLEN: born 11 Mar 1779 in Franklin, Norfolk, MA; married 29 Oct 1809 in Killingly, Windham, CT; died 19 Sep 1849 in Thompson, Windham, CT.

65. Elizabeth LEAVENS: born 4 Jul 1774 in Killingly, Windham, CT; died 19 Jan 1851 in Killingly, Windham, CT.

66. Alva BENSON: born 13 Dec 1799 in De Ruyter, Onondago, NY; married 11 Aug 1820 in Charlestown, Clark, IN; died 19 Oct 1883 in Hyrum, Cache, UT.

67. Cynthia VAIL: born 28 Feb 1801 in Thompkins, Cayuga, NY; died 10 Nov 1877 in Hyrum, Cache, UT.

68. William WILLIAMS: born May 1786; married; died 12 Apr 1848 in Kemeys Commander, Monms, Eng.

69. Charlotte BOLTON: born 3 May 1797 in London, London, Eng.; died 28 May 1867 in Kemeys Commander, Monms, Eng..
70. Thomas HOPE: born abt 1807; married.
71. Martha HARRIS: born abt 1811.

72. Niels BENDTSEN: born 1745 in Horsholm, Frederiksborg, Denmark; married abt 1791 in Denmark; died 28 Mar 1812 in Rungsted, Frederiksborg, Denmark.

73. Ingeborg JORGENSEN OR SONNESEN: born 1749 in Horsholm, Frederiksborg, Denmark; died abt 3 Oct 1819 in Rungsted, Frederiksborg, Denmark.

74. Knud JORGENSEN: born 27 Sep 1787 in Wellinge Bedersl, Odense, Den.; married 1 Dec 1820; died 5 Jun 1841 in Norup, Odense, Dnmr..

75. Anna or Ane Marie ANDERSEN: born 1762 in Of Nivaa, Karlebo, Frederiksborg, Denmark; died 1 Sep 1821 in Horsholm, Frederiksborg, Denmark.

76. Erik SIVERSEN: born 1732 in Riveland, Hjelmeland, Norway; died Nov 1814 in Riveland, Norway.

77. Anna HENDRIKSEN: born Oct 1752 in Of Hjelmeland, Rglnd, Nor.; died 1834 in Hjelmeland, Rglnd, Nor..
78. Jonas JOHNSEN: born abt 1772;
79. Valborg OLSEN: born abt 1776.
80. Lasse (Lars) PEHRSSON: born abt 1797;
81. Cissa JOHSSON: born abt 1801.
82. Marten PETERSON: born abt 1805;
83. Kjerstina PEHRSON: born abt 1809.

84. Jens LARSEN: born 1774 in Gadstrup, Kobenhavn, Denmark; married 24 Jun 1825 in Daastrup, Copenhagen, Denmark; died 5 Oct 1833 in Daastrup, Copenhagen, Denmark.

85. Karen JENSEN: born abt 1807 in Daastrup, Copenhagen, Denmark.; died 11 Dec 1878 in Kidserup, Copenhagen, Denmark.

86. Hans JENSEN: born 22 Aug 1806 in Gronnegade, Blovstrod, Frederiksborg, Denmark; married 18 Jan 1828 in Horsholm, Frederiksborg, Denmark; died 13 Dec 1878 in Ravnsnesse, Birkerod, Frederiksborg, Denmark.

88. Albreth JENSEN: born 1793 in , Denmark; married.

89. Johanna Kirstine SVENDSEN: born 21 Sep 1794 in Gentoffo, Denmark; died 16 Sep 1858.

90. Hans JORGENSEN: born 1806 in Birkerod, Frdrks, Denmark; married.

91. Caroline Kirstine HANSEN: born 27 Nov 1803 in Sollerod, Copenhagen, Denmark.

92. Anders NIELSEN: born 8 Apr 1798 in Braadjord, Lndng, Ringkobing, Denmark; married 7 Nov 1824 in Ringkobing, Denmark; died 2 Nov 1836 in Braadjord, Lndng, Ringkobing, Denmark.

93. Bergetta " Bertie " NIELSEN: born 1800 in Ringkobing, Denmark; died 7 Dec 1857.

94. Jens Ansager CHRISTENSEN: born 24 Dec 1792 in Bjert, Vejle, Denmark; married 16 Oct 1819 in Dalby, Vejle, Denmark; died 13 Jan 1853.

95. Ane PETERSEN: born 28 Feb 1795 in Roustribe, Grimstrup, Ribe, Denmark; died 13 Sep 1860.

100. Johann Heinrich UTZINGER: born 13 Jul 1791 in Neufroschen; married 27 Aug 1811 in Thalfroschen; died 10 Apr 1851 in Neufroschen.

101. Anna Elisabetha WAGNER: born 18 Feb 1786 in Rieschweiler; died 25 Jun 1855 in Thaleischweiler.

102. Jean MEHR: married 21 Jan 1796 in Wittelsheim, Haut-Rhin, Alsace, France;

103. Anne Marie LIEBER: born 25 Oct 1776 in Wittelsheim,Haut-Rhin,France; died 13 May 1840.

104. Francis BECKSTEAD SR.: born 20 Jun 1773 in Albany, Albany, NY; married 1790; died 1841 in Lima, Adams, IL.

105. Margaret BARKLEY: born 26 Oct 1770 in Of Williamsburg, Dundas, Ontario, Canada; died abt 1815 in Dundas, Wentworth, Ontario, Canada.

106. Robert Cowan PETTY: born 20 Nov 1812 in Pine River, Dickson, TN; married 1832 in , Dickson, TN; died 6 Feb 1856 in Grand River, OK.

107. Margaret Jefferson WELLS: born 2 Mar 1806 in Edgecombe, Edgcmb., NC; died 20 Jan 1890 in Lewiston, Cache, UT.

108. Antrim ROBBINS: born 22 Mar 1775 in Allentown, Monmouth, NJ; married 3 Nov 1802 in Recklesstown, Burlington, NJ; died 14 Mar 1839 in Recklesstown, Burlington, NJ.

109. Lydia ROGERS: born 15 Mar 1782 in Allentown, Monmouth, NJ; died in Recklesstown, Burlington, NJ.

110. William Furlsbury CARTER: born 1 May 1811 in Newry, Oxford, ME; married 1 Mar 1832 in Bethel, Oxford County, ME; died 11 Oct 1888 in Santaquin, Utah, UT.

111. Sarah YORK: born 25 Aug 1812 in Bethel, Oxford County, ME; died 8 Sep 1888 in Glenbar, Graham County, az.

114. William CROXFORD: born 2 Dec 1826 in Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom; married 25 Oct 1848 in Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom; died 24 Feb 1907 in Pleasant Grove City Cemetary, Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah, United States.

115. Ellen LOADER: born 27 Jan 1828 in Aston Rowant, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom; died 21 Oct 1873 in Pleasant Grove, Utah Territory, United States.

116. Orvel Morgan ALLEN: born 9 Jun 1805 in Saint Ferdinand, St. Louis, Missouri, United States; married 22 Feb 1825; died 12 Nov 1893 in Pima, Graham, Arizona Territory, United States.

117. Jane WILSON: born 2 Mar 1810 in Lincoln, North Carolina, USA; died 14 Apr 1895 in Eager, Apache, Arizona, USA.

118. Miner Grant PRISBREY: born 24 Apr 1805 in Willington, Tolland, Connecticut, Usa; died 23 Dec 1895 in St. George, Washington, Utah.

119. Elizabeth JEWETT: born 7 Feb 1807 in Tolland, Tolland, Connecticut, United States; died 5 Mar 1855 in Tolland, Ct.

120. Andrew BRYCE: born 29 Dec 1795 in Dunblane, Perthshire, Scotland; married 28 Nov 1824 in Dunblane, Perthshire, Scotland; died 10 Mar 1855 in Tullibody, Alloa, Clackmannan.

122. David PARK: born 12 Jun 1809 in Cambuslang, Lanark, Scotland; married; died 22 Jul 1884 in Mottsville, Douglas, NV.

124. John RIGGS: born abt 1795 in Mason, Kentucky, United States; married 9 May 1816 in Adams, Ohio, United States; died aft 1844 in Adams, Illinois, United States.

125. Mary GILMAN: born abt 1796 in Pymatuning, Mercer, Pennsylvania, United States; died 1851 in Adams, Illinois, United States.

126. William REEVES Jr.: born 18 Dec 1801 in Shropshire, England, United Kingdom; married 12 Oct 1795 in Shropshire, England, United Kingdom; died 29 Aug 1845 in Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States.

127. Frances LONG: born 5 Sep 1803 in Shropshire, England, United Kingdom; died 10 Dec 1885 in Kanarraville, Iron, Utah, United States.

Jeopardy game